PRIESTS OF SAINT SPYRIDON HELLENIC ORTHODOX CHURCH

OUR SPIRITUAL FATHERS

 The Formative Years
Rev. Fr. Thomas Papageorgiou - 1918
Rev. Fr. Daniel Golemis
V. Rev. Fr. Daniel Gambrilis

Gave the oath of office to the first council on September 25, 1927

After the Community was Founded
Pullman—Roseland

V. Rev. Fr. Amvrosios Mantilares 1928—Jan. 1930
Rev. Fr. Christos Marinos Feb. 1930—March 1930
Rev. Fr. Vasilios Daskalakis March 1930—June 1930
Rev. Fr. Michael Papathomas July 1930—Feb. 1931
Rev. Fr. George Sakellariou Feb. 1931—June 1932
V. Rev. Fr. Arsenis Palykaris June 1932—Dec. 1933
V. Rev. Fr. Fotios Porihes Jan. 1934— 1946
Rev. Fr. Christos Nanopoulos 1946—March 1947
Rev. Fr. Constantine Glynos April 1947—May 1952
Rev. Fr. Chrysostomos Trohadias May 1952—Aug. 1952
Rev. Fr.  Dr. Theodore Thalassinos Aug. 1952—Oct. 1953
Rev. Fr. Constantine Karkazes Oct. 1953—Nov. 1953
Rev. Fr. Constantine Poulakidas Nov. 1953—July 1957
Rev. Fr. Chrysostomos Selimos July 1957—Feb. 1961
Rev. Fr. George Economou Feb. 1961—June 1965
V. Rev. Fr. Panayiotis Mitsis June 1965—Feb. 1967
V. Rev. Fr. Petros Karas Feb. 1967—July 1967
Rev. Fr. Dr. Theodore Thalassinos July 1967—March 1987

Palos Heights
Rev. Fr. Spyridon Kavvadias March 1987—July 1987
V. Rev. Fr. Nikitas Lulias  -  July 1987—July 1988
(now His Eminence, Metropolitan Nikitas of Dardanelion) 
Rev. Fr. Anargyros Stavropoulos July 1988—July 2004
Rev. Fr. Tilemahos Alikakos August 2004—present