SAINT SPYRIDON 
HELLENIC ORTHODOX CHURCH


PRESIDENTS OF THE PARISH COUNCIL

The Formative Years
Nicholas Masias  June 23, 1917—May 1918
Panagiotis Demas June 1918—Sept. 1918
Louis Anastasopoulos Oct. 1918—March 1924
Xenofon Samoras April 1924—1927

Pullman—Roseland
John Zappas 1928—May 1930
Vasilios Varellas May 1930—Dec. 1930
Andreas Pappas Dec. 1930—Jan. 1931
Spyros Salapatas Jan. 1931—Jan. 1933
Dr. Andrew Petrakos Jan. 1933—Jan. 1934
Spyros Salapatas Jan. 1934—Jan. 1937
George Katemis Feb. 1937—Dec. 1937
Stylianos Felekos Jan. 1938—Dec. 1939
Dr. Joachim Fimidas Jan. 1940—Feb. 1940
Gust Karampelas Feb 1940—Jan. 1942
Christ Dritsas Feb. 1942—Jan. 1944
Evangelos Gouvoularis Feb. 1944—Jan. 1945
Peter Anastasoula Feb. 1945—Sept. 1953
John Karampelas Oct. 1953—Nov. 1955
Pete Falaris Nov. 1955—Nov. 1959
George Miller Nov. 1959—Dec. 1963
Christ Mitchell Dec. 1963—Dec. 1969
James Hampilos Dec. 1969—Feb. 1972
Peter Poulos Feb. 1972—Jan. 1974

 Palos Heights
James Hampilos Jan. 1974—Dec. 1977
Peter Manolis Jan. 1978
John Eliacostas Feb. 1978—Dec. 1986
Bill Georgiopoulos Jan. 1987—Dec. 1990
Stanley Ketsios Jan. 1991—Dec. 1992
Peter Pappas   Jan. 1993—Dec. 1996
James Korbakes Jan. 1997—Dec. 2002
Timothy Okrie Jan. 2003—Dec. 2004
James Korbakes Jan. 2005 - Dec. 2010
Anastasios Panagiotopoulos Jan. 2011 - Dec. 2014
James Korbakes Jan. 2015—present